Logo
Log In / Register | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Enter E‑mail:
Unsubscribe »
Follow Us
Follow BathedbyNature on Twitter
Pinterest
Follow Me on Pinterest


Credit Card Processing
Bizrate Certified
BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Bathed by Nature Reviews at Bizrate

Our Ingredients

OILS and BUTTERS

CASTOR OIL     INCI = Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Helps to increas lather quite a bit.   Gives a creamy bubbly quality to the soap. 

 

COCONUT OIL     INCI = Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

It is a great oil! I get lather, lather, lather with coconut, and no lather without.

 

PALM OIL     INCI = Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

This oil is also known as vegetable tallow, it adds firmness to a bar os soap.  Used as a hardner and gives a pale straw color.  Creamy soap with small bubbles.  Palm oil is universal and used in many expensive luxury soaps. 

 

PALM KERNEL    INCI = Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil

This oil is commonly used in place of coconut to give the same incredible lather. It makes a very hard bar that is snow white in color.  Commonly used in expensive luxury soaps.  Will help firm a too soft soap recipe.  We often use coconut and palm kernel together and love the results!

 

OLIVE OIL and BUTTER     INCI = Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Makes the gentlest soap you can make “castile soap”.

 

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL  (high oleic)         INCI = Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflower oil is light in appearance and supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil.

 

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL  (high oleic)         INCI = Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Safflower Oil is mentioned in ancient Egyptian texts and was used to heal old wounds. It is easily absorbed by the skin due to its high linoleic acid content (80%), has superior skin compatibility, and soothes skin irritations and itchiness. It increases the moisture content of the skin (skin hydration is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in the skin) and is particularly good for sensitive skin.

 

COCOA BUTTER         INCI = Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

The smell and feel of soaps with cocoa butter will make any chocoaholic go crazy.  Will help making your bar soaps harder.  When we don't want the scent we use white oderless cocoa butter.


SHEA BUTTER      INCI = Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Shea butter is also known as African Karite Butter. This is smooth and creamy just like room temperature butter. When added to soaps it gives an exotic feel that is so luxurious once you experience it you may never want to be without it.

 

MANGO BUTTER      INCI = Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Mango Butter is another exotic oil that has a buttery feel at body temperature.  If you have enjoyed using Shea Butter, you will also like what Mango Butter can do.  

 

AVOCADO OIL and BUTTER      INCI = Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Avocado oil is truly exotic. We love it in our gentle baby soap! We often find avocado oil in expensive creams and It is the ultimate indulgence in fine oil blends, creams and lotions.

 

APRICOT KERNEL OIL       INCI = Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

We hear the praises of apricot kernel oil everyday. People love this hard to find oil.  We have often been told that apricots (and the oil) have been used for many ailments. While there maybe some myth to the claims we do agree the lotions and body care products made with apricot are wonderful to the skin.

 

COTTONSEED OIL         INCI = Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil

Produces a thick and lasting lather, in addition to emollient properties.

 

SOYBEAN OIL         INCI = Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Produces a mild, stable lather.  Makes a very hard bar that will be white of used alone. 

 

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL         INCI =  Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride 

This is one of the most preferred oils for Aromatherapists, along with jojoba mainly because of  its' light texture and long shelf life. It is easily absorbed making it a good massage oil base. An extremely light, clear oil which is odorless.

 

GRAPE SEED OIL         INCI =  Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grapeseed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin. It has great emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient, without leaving any tacky or oily residue on the skin.

 

JOJOBA OIL         INCI = Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil 

Jojoba oil has some amazing properties since it is suitable for all skin types and penetrates the skin readily.  It is said that over time the use of Jojoba oil significantly changes the apearance of pore sice and moisturizes the skin. 

 

SWEET ALMOND OIL         INCI = Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil

Almond oil is widely used in Aromatherapy. The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body.

 

 

BOTANICALS

                             Calendula Flowers  

                                                Chamomile Flowers

                                       Colloidal Oats

cranberrys                                       Cranberry Seeds

orange peel                                      Orange Peel

vanilla beans                                      Vanilla

poppy seed pod                                     Poppy Seeds

walnut                                    Walnut Seeds

honey jar                                               Honey

lavender flowers                                  Lavendar buds

lemon verbena plant                                                  Lemon Verbena

peppermint leaves                                Peppermint Leaves

 

 

 

For Details

Our preferred method of contact is via email.  You can reach us at:  orders@latheredup.com

If you would like to speak with a representative, you can call us at 1-877-L0V-SOAP (508-7627).  Because we spend most of our time in the production shop preparing products and shipping orders, your call will be returned in 24-36 hours.

 

Thank you for your interest in our products

 

Your cart is empty.
Soap Process

Our Soaps

Our Ingredients

Our Ingredients

 

Our Colors

Our Color

Our Scents

Our Scents

 

Home Our Ingredients Our Scents Soap Making Our Coloring Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Links
© 2006 - 2013 Bathed by Nature, LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.